Introducing the YouTube Creator Hot List: Sports Edition
Pixability

Success Story

Bringing TV-Quality Storytelling to YouTube: Driving Awareness and Bookings for Warner Hotels Reserve Collection

Industry:

Hospitality

Platform:

YouTube

Key Outcomes:

335%Increase in Search Lift for “thoresby hall hotel” search term
180%Relative Lift on VV-Skippable, “Nottinghamshire” creative
16%Higher VCR than benchmark for VV - Skippable on Desktop

The Challenge

Warner Hotels Group aimed to drive awareness and January bookings for 3 of its premium “Reserve” properties, while attracting a younger audience than its traditional guest base. The campaign needed to both reposition the brand and support a time-sensitive promotional window, requiring a more modern, content-led approach.

A key challenge was proving that YouTube could complement Linear and VOD activity across premium environments rather than act as a standard digital buy. This meant aligning with broadcast-quality content, avoiding unsuitable environments (e.g. Made for Kids), and maintaining strong contextual relevance.

Key Outcomes

Pixability successfully activated an AI-powered, content-first strategy to align YouTube with premium TV environments, ensuring placements mirrored the quality and context of Linear and VOD activity. The campaign combined geo-targeted creative, audience precision, and cross-device delivery to drive impact. Three tailored 30” creatives localized each property, while a mix of formats balanced reach with efficient views and strong completion. 

This approach delivered strong engagement in high-quality environments that also translated into meaningful search lift across search terms, proving that content-led video can drive both interest and active consideration.

335%
Increase in Search Lift for “thoresby hall hotel” search term
180%
Relative Lift on VV-Skippable, “Nottinghamshire” creative
16%
Higher VCR than benchmark for VV - Skippable on Desktop

Want to learn more?

Get in touch to understand how you can take your video advertising to the next level.

Let's talk